ACCET Appeals Panel


Mr. Michael Crom – Chair (Administrative Representative)


Dale Carnegie & Associates
Hauppauge, NY

Education:

  • B.A. – International Business, Lafayette College

Commissions/Boards:

  • ACCET Commission (Former Chair)
  • Dale Carnegie & Associates Board of Directors
  • LifePoint Church (Board of Trustees)
  • Long Island Citizens for Family Values (Former Chair, Board of Trustees)


Ms. Alexis Johnson (Academic Representative)


Executive Director/Co-Founder/TESOL Trainer
International Language Institute of Massachusetts
Northampton, MA

Education:

  • B.A. – Spanish, Georgetown University
  • M.A. – Teaching ESOL and Spanish, School for International Training

Licensure/Certification:

  • Master Trainer of TESOL, School for International Training

Previous Work Experience:

  • Teaching, Barcelona, Spain

Commissions/Boards:

  • ACCET Commission (Former Chair)
  • School of International Training TESOL Certificate Council


Mr. Leslie Bennett – Appeals Panel (Public Representative)


Associate Director of Career Education (retired)
Maryland Higher Education Commission
Annapolis, MD

Education:

  • B.A. – Religion and History, Hiram College
  • M.S. – College Student Personnel Administration, Indiana University
  • Ph.D. Coursework – Higher Education Administration, University of Maryland, College Park

Previous Work Experience:

  • Maryland Higher Education Commission – Director of State Scholarships
  • Western Maryland College – Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid
  • Hiram College – Associate Director of Admissions


Mr. Paul Dunlop - Appeals Panel (Public Representative)


Dean of Summer Session
Lake Forest Academy
Lake Forest, IL

Education:

  • B.A. – Philosophy & Religious Studies, Wagner College
  • M.A. – Education in ESL Education Linguistics, Wagner College

Previous Work Experience:

  • Lake Forest Academy – Associate Dean of Admissions
  • American Language Academy – Program Director
  • American Language Academy – Instructor, Assistant Director, Director


Mr. H. Charles Kessler, III, CPA - Appeals Panel (Public Representative)


Managing Director
Claritus CPA, Ltd.
Cleveland, OH

Education:

  • B.A. – Accounting, Case Western Reserve University

Licensures/Certifications:

  • Certified Public Accountant

Previous Work Experience:

  • Deloitte – Senior Manager (Accounting & Tax)
  • Wrabel & Co. – Senior Manager (Tax)
  • CFO – Family Office and Closely-Held Businesses

Commissions/Boards:

  • West Side Ecumenical Ministries Board
  • The Cleveland Children’s Museum Board

Professional Memberships:

  • AICPA
  • OSCPA


Mr. Dick Rowe - Appeals Panel, Chair (Public Representative)


U.S. Department of Education (Retired)
Instructor, Montgomery College

Education:

  • B.S. – Northeastern University
  • Ed.M. – Boston University
  • Federal Executive Institute – Charlottesville, VA.

Previous Work Experience:

  • Business, Education and Government Consultant
  • USDE, National Advisory Committee on International Education – Executive Director
  • USDE, Division of Eligibility and Agency Evaluation – Director
  • USDE, National Advisory Committee on Accreditation and Institutional Eligibility – Executive Director and Federal Delegate
  • USDE, National Advisory Board on International Education Programs – Executive Director
  • USDE, Office of External Relations – Acting Director
  • USDE, National Advisory Board on International Education Programs – Executive Director
  • U.S. Office of Education, Division of Training and Facilities – Director
  • U.S. Office of Education, Division of Student Financial Aid – Deputy Director
  • U.S. Office of Education, Bureau of Postsecondary Education – Acting Deputy Associate Commissioner

Commissions/Boards:

  • ACCET Commission (Former Chair)


Mr. David Wolf – Appeals Panel (Public Representative)


Former Executive Director, Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges of the Western Association of Schools and Colleges (Retired)

Education:

  • B.S. – Mechanical Engineering, University of California, Berkeley
  • M.A. – Economics, University of California, Berkeley
  • Ph.D. – Education, Stanford University

Previous Work Experience:

  • Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior College of the Western Association of Schools and Colleges – Executive Director

Commissions/Boards:

  • Campaign for College Opportunity
  • Council for Regional Accrediting Commissions (Former Chair)
  • Accrediting Commission for Career Schools and Colleges of Technology
  • Community College Leadership Development Initiative


Ms. Alexis Lasheras – Appeals Panel (Academic Representative)


Former School Owner/Director/Instructor (Retired)
International Center for American English
La Jolla, CA

Education:

  • B.A. – English Literature, University of California at Los Angeles
  • M.A. – TESOL, University of California at Los Angeles

Licensures/Certifications:

  • California State Teaching Credential, K-8th Grade and Adult Education
  • Certificate in French Language and Literature

Previous Work Experience:

  • English Language Center – Assistant Director and ESL Instructor
  • Los Angeles Unified School District – ESL Instructor, Adult Education
  • Colleges de Bethusy and Belvedere – ESL Instructor, Adult Education


Ms. Alexandra (Sasha) Zilovic - Appeals Panel (Administrative Representative)


Vice President, Operations & Business Affairs
ELS Language Centers
Princeton, NJ

Education:

  • M.A. – Master of Teaching (equivalent), University of Zagreb, Croatia

Previous Work Experience:

  • ELS Language Centers – Senior Director, Operations & Business Affairs
  • ELS Language Centers – Director of Operations & Business Affairs
  • ELS Language Centers – Director of Analysis & Business Systems
  • Berlitz On Campus – Managing Director
  • Berlitz On Campus –Director of Operations
  • Language Institute for English –Executive Vice President
  • Language Institute for English – Executive Director
  • Language Institute for English – Director

Professional Memberships:

  • NAFSA
  • TESOL
  • AIEA


Ms. Patrice Dionot (Academic Representative)


Co-Owner/Administrative Director (Supervises Instructors & Curriculum Development)
L’Academie de Cuisine
Gaithersburg, MD

Education:

  • B.A. – Psychology, George Washington University
  • M.A. – Education, George Washington University

Professional Memberships:

  • International Association of Culinary Professionals
  • Les Dames d’Escoffier
  • Women, Chefs, and Restaurateurs

Commissions/Boards:

  • Restaurant Association of Maryland Education Foundation’s Board


Ms. Patricia Stein - Appeals Panel (Academic Representative)


School Director
American Advanced Technicians Institute, Corp.
Hialeah, FL

Education:

  • MBA – Master of Business Administration, Lindenwood University
  • B.A. – Business Administration, International Business, Florida International University

Previous Work Experience:

  • American Advanced Technicians Institute, Corp. – School Director
  • Trexco, In. – Brand Manager
  • Lindenwood University – Office of Admissions


Ms. Brenda Robati (Administrative Representative)


President
The Language Company
Oklahoma City, OK

Education:

  • B.S. Psychology, Oklahoma State University
  • M.S. Education (Emphasis in TESL), University of Central Oklahoma
  • Graduate Coursework (20 Credits) – TESL, Oklahoma State University

Previous Work Experience:

  • The Language Company – Director
  • DeMarge College – Director
  • United Technical Institute – Dean/Evening Studies Director
  • Oklahoma State University – Administrative Supervisor

Commission/Boards:

  • CEA – Commissioner


Dr. Beata Schmid, Ph.D. (Academic Representative)


Senior Vice President of Academic Affairs
EF International Schools of English
Boston, MA

Education:

  • Zwischenpruefung, English Literature and Linguistics, Kiel University, Germany
  • M.A. – Lingustics, Brown University
  • Ph.D. – Lingustics, Brown University

Previous Work Experience:

  • Brown University – Teaching Assistant; Teaching Associate; Research Associate
  • Houghton Mifflin Publishing, Co – Software Linguist
  • US Army Reserve Forces – German Instructor

Commission/Boards:

  • American Association of Intensive English Programs – Board Member
  • Swedish Women’s Educational Association – Chair of Scholarship Committee


Ms. Nadine Baladi (Academic Representative)


Executive School Director
ILSC Education Group
San Francisco, CA

Education:

  • B.A. – Literature, McGill University
  • M.A. – Comparative Literature, University of Toronto
  • M.A. – Education – Curriculum, McGill University

Previous Work Experience:

  • International Language School of Canada (ILSC) – Executive School Director
  • International Language School of Canada (ILSC) – Academic Program Director
  • International Language School of Canada (ILSC) – Language Instructor
  • City of Harjavalta, Finland – Language Instructor


Ms. Megan Kobzej (Academic Representative)


Assistant Dean and Senior Instructor
New America College
Denver, CO

Education:

  • B.S.- English, University of Missouri
  • M.S. – Education in Curriculum and Instruction, with emphasis on Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages

Previous Work Experience:

  • New America School – ELA Instructor
  • ACCET – Commission Representative
  • Montgomery County Public Schools, Maryland, Eastern Middle School – ESOL Teacher
  • University of Phoenix – Adjunct Faculty
  • Montgomery College, Workshop Development & Continuing Education – ESOL Instructor
  • University of Maryland, International Education Services – Graduate Assistant
  • ECC – English Instructor
  • Kaplan – International Student Advisor
  • International Language Institute – Teacher of English as a Second Language


Ms. Jill Fisher (Administrative Representative)


Director
The Language Company – Fort Wayne
Fort Wayne, IN

Education:

  • B.A. – Speech Pathology and Psychology, Indiana University
  • M.B.A. – University of St. Francis

Previous Work Experience:

  • L.I.F.E, Inc. – Director of Day Services
  • YFN, Inc. – Manager of Organizational Excellence and Manager of International Supports
  • Trinity Case Management – Targeted Case Manager
  • ESArc – Senior Manager of Residential Services
  • Neighborhood Health Clinic – Social Service Director
  • Fort Wayne State Developmental Center – Speech and Language Clinician, Audiologist, Quality Assurance Monitor


Ms. Yadexy Sierra (Administrative Representative)


Mech-Tech College
Chief Operating Officer
Caguas, PR

Education:

  • B.A. – Business Administration, Columbia Centro Universitario

Previous Work Experience:

  • Mech-Tech College – Executive Secretary
  • Mech-Tech College – Executive Assistant